New Directions Fellowships

(By Invitation)

Purpose

Serious interdisciplinary research often requires established scholar-teachers to pursue formal substantive and methodological training in addition to the PhD.  New Directions Fellowships assist faculty members in the humanities, broadly understood to include the arts, history, languages, area studies, and zones of such fields as anthropology and geography that bridge the humanities and social sciences, who seek to acquire systematic training outside their own areas of special interest.  The program is intended to enable strong scholars in the humanities to work on problems that interest them most, at an appropriately advanced level of sophistication.  In addition to facilitating the work of individual faculty members, these awards should benefit humanistic scholarship more generally by encouraging the highest standards in cross-disciplinary research.

The university and the recipient's department should understand that New Directions Fellowships are primarily for advanced training in pursuit of a specific research agenda.  Unlike other fellowship awards, this program does not aim to facilitate short-term outcomes, such as completion of a book.  Rather, New Directions Fellowships are meant to be viewed as longer-term investments in scholars' intellectual range and productivity.

 

top


Terms of the Awards

Candidates will be faculty members who were awarded doctorates within the last six to twelve years and whose research interests call for formal training in a discipline other than the one in which they are expert.  Such training may consist of coursework or other programs of organized study.  It may take place either at fellows' home institutions or elsewhere, as appropriate.  Although it is anticipated that many fellows will seek to acquire deeper knowledge of other fields within the broadly defined sphere of the humanities evoked above, proposals to study disciplines farther afield will also be eligible.  The principal criteria for selection are: (1) the overall significance of the research, (2) the case for the importance of extra-disciplinary training for furthering the research, (3) the likely ability of the candidate to derive satisfactory results from the training program proposed; and (4) a well-developed plan for acquiring the necessary training within a reasonable period of time. 

Fellows will receive: (1) the equivalent of one academic year's salary; (2) two summers of additional support, each at the equivalent two-ninths of the previous academic year salary; and (3) tuition or course fees or equivalent direct costs associated with the fellows' training programs.  To permit flexibility in meeting individual scholars' needs, these funds may be expended over a period not to exceed three full academic years following the date of the award.  The Foundation also expects the fellow's home institution to use such budgetary relief as the award may occasion for academic purposes, preferably in the fellow's department.

 

top


Selection Process and the Making of Grants

Institutions will be invited to participate in this program and will be asked to solicit proposals from eligible faculty members in the humanities wishing to further their research through engaging in programs of study in fields other than their own.  

It is expected that institutions will communicate the particulars of both the program and the application process to faculty in all the relevant academic departments and programs.  Following an internal competition to be overseen by a committee of senior faculty members in the relevant disciplines, each institution will forward the proposal it has selected to the Foundation.  The Foundation convenes a panel of distinguished scholars which chooses 10-15 finalists to present to the Foundation's Trustees.  Institutions and individual recipients will be notified and, if necessary, will work with the Foundation staff to develop their final requests.  Once the Trustees have given their final approval, grants will be awarded to, and administered by, the fellows' home institutions.

 

top


Recipients

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002

 

2014

  • Sonya Atalay (Anthropology), University of Massachusetts at Amherst
  • Wiebke Denecke (Chinese, Japanese, Comparative Literature), Boston University
  • Antonio Donato (Medieval and Renaissance Philosophy), Queens College, City University of New York
  • Gregory Flaxman (English and Comparative Literature), University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Brooke Holmes (Classics), Princeton University
  • Laure Katsaros (French), Amherst College
  • Sonya Lee (Art History), University of Southern California
  • Adam Lifshey (Spanish and Portuguese), Georgetown University
  • Lori Pearson (Religion), Carleton College
  • Nancy Reynolds (History), Washington University in St. Louis
  • Naghmeh Sohrabi (Middle East History), Brandeis University
  • Shirley Thompson (African and African Diaspora Studies, American Studies), University of Texas at Austin

 

top

 



 

2013

  • Anthony Barbieri-Low (History), University of California at Santa Barbara
  • Holly Barcus (Geography), Macalester College
  • Melani Cammett (Political Science), Brown University
  • Sara Dubow (History), Williams College
  • Samera Esmeir (Rhetoric), University of California at Berkeley
  • Edda Fields-Black (History), Carnegie Mellon University
  • Michael Gasper (History), Occidental College
  • James Loeffler (History), University of Virginia
  • Julia Lynch (Political Science), University of Pennsylvania
  • Gideon Manning (Philosophy), California Institute of Technology
  • Tiya Miles (Afro-American and African Studies), University of Michigan
  • Melissa Schwartzberg (Political Science), Columbia University
  • Phillip Stern (Political History), Duke University
  • Travis Zadeh (Religion), Haverford College
top

 




2012

  • Eric Cazdyn (Literature), University of Toronto
  • Giovanna Ceserani (Classics), Stanford University
  • Gil Hochberg (Literature), University of California at Los Angeles
  • Danny Hoffman (Anthropology), University of Washington
  • Sarah Igo (History), Vanderbilt University
  • Matthew Jones (History), Columbia University
  • Naveeda Khan (Anthropology), Johns Hopkins University
  • Scott Kugle (Religion), Emory University
  • Eden Medina (History), Indiana University
  • Monica Miller (English), Barnard College
  • Kirsten Ostherr (English), Rice University
  • Andrew Piper (Literature), McGill University
  • Dan Shao (East Asian Languages and Cultures), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Teresa Shawcross (History), Mount Holyoke College
  • Heather Williams (History), University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 

top

 


  

2011

  • Vincent Brown (History), Duke University
  • Christopher Bush (Literature), Northwestern University
  • Holly Case (History), Cornell University
  • Christina Cogdell (Art History), University of California at Davis
  • Campbell Grey (Classics), University of Pennsylvania
  • Jacques E. C. Hymans (Political Science), University of Southern California
  • Debra Javeline (Political Science), University of Notre Dame
  • Samantha Kelly (History), Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
  • Matthew W. Klingle (History and Environmental Studies), Bowdoin College
  • Stacey Langwick (Anthropology), Cornell University
  • Jinyu Liu (Classics), DePauw University
  • Melinda Maynor Lowery (History), University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Feisal Mohamed (English), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Adina Roskies (Philosophy), Dartmouth College
  • Jing Yuen Tsu (Literature), Yale University

 

top

 


 

2010

  • Laurent Dubois (History), Duke University
  • Nick Everett (History and Medieval Studies), University of Toronto
  • Antonia Foias (Anthropology), Williams College
  • Samantha Frost (Political Science), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Adam Leite (Philosophy), Indiana University
  • Fuji Lozada (Anthropology), Davidson College
  • Christian McMillen (History), University of Virginia
  • Bissera Pentcheva (Art History), Stanford University
  • Walid Saleh (Religion and Near-and Middle-Eastern Civilizations), University of Toronto
  • Silvia Tomaskova (Women's Studies and Anthropology), University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 

top

 


 

2009

  • Clifford Ando (Classics), University of Chicago
  • D. Graham Burnett (History), Princeton University
  • Laurent Dubreuil (French Literature), Cornell University
  • Susanne Freidberg (Geography), Dartmouth College
  • Tamar Gendler (Philosophy), Yale University
  • Eleanor Kaufman (Literature), University of California at Los Angeles
  • Michael Lower (History), University of Minnesota
  • Nasrin Qader (French), Northwestern University
  • Benjamin Schmidt (History), University of Washington
  • Gideon Yaffe (Philosophy and Law), University of Southern California 

 

top

 


 

2008 

  • Alan R. Baker (Philosophy), Swarthmore College
  • Barbara Cooper (African Studies), Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
  • Brian T. Edwards (English), Northwestern University
  • Laura J. Mitchell (History), University of California at Irvine
  • Kathleen D. Morrison (Anthropology), University of Chicago
  • Roumyana Ivanova Pancheva (Linguistics), University of Southern California
  • Larry Polansky (Music), Dartmouth College
  • Eric Rebillard (Classics), Cornell University
  • Anna Marie Smith (Government), Cornell University
  • Elliott Visconsi (English), Yale University
  • Gregory W. White (Government), Smith College
  • Yongming Zhou (Anthropology), University of Wisconsin at Madison 

 

top

 



2007

  • David Atwill (History), Pennsylvania State University
  • Paul Eiss (Anthropology and History), Carnegie Mellon University
  • Hans Halvorson (Philosophy), Princeton University
  • Jennifer Light (Communication Studies, History and Sociology), Northwestern University
  • Marc Perlman (Musicology), Brown University
  • Susan Short (Sociology), Brown University
  • Heather Williams (Politics), Pomona College 

 

top

 



2006

  • Carol Bakhos (Jewish Studies), University of California at Los Angeles
  • Timothy Billings (English), Middlebury College
  • Bettine Birge (East Asian Languages and Cultures), University of Southern California
  • Hannah Br├╝ckner (Sociology), Yale University
  • Berthold Hoeckner (Music), University of Chicago
  • Jane Kamensky (History), Brandeis University
  • Michael McNally (Religion), Carleton College
  • Benjamin Nathans (History), University of Pennsylvania
  • Shawkat Toorawa (Near Eastern Studies), Cornell University
  • Gary Wilder (History), Pomona College

 

top

 



 2005

  • Katherine Hagedorn (Musicology), Pomona College
  • Dana Leibsohn (Art History), Smith College
  • Alex London (Philosophy), Carnegie Mellon University
  • Tina Lu (East Asian Languages and Civilizations), University of Pennsylvania
  • Cecelia Lynch (Political Science), University of California at Irvine
  • Rebecca Messbarger (Romance Languages), Washington University
  • Mark Pegg (History), Washington University
  • Katherine Rowe (English), Bryn Mawr College
  • Xiaobing Tang (East Asian Languages and Civilizations), University of Chicago
  • Alison Winter (History), University of Chicago

 

top



2004

  • Leora Batnitzky (Religion), Princeton University
  • Elliott Colla (Comparative Literature), Brown University
  • Fiona Cowie (Philosophy), California Institute of Technology
  • Nicole Huang (East Asian Languages and Literature), University of Wisconsin at Madison
  • David Hughes (Human Ecology), Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
  • Lynn Meskell (Anthropology and Archaeology), Columbia University
  • Sara Rappe (Classical Studies), University of Michigan
  • Walter Scheidel (Classics), Stanford University
  • Julia Thomas (History), University of Notre Dame

 


top



2003

  • Jeremy Avigad (Philosophy), Carnegie Mellon University
  • Christine Chism (English), Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
  • Rachel Fulton (History), University of Chicago
  • Maria Georgopoulou (Art History), Yale University
  • Cristle Judd (Musicology), University of Pennsylvania
  • Christine Hayes (Religion), Yale University
  • Jacob Levy (Political Science), University of Chicago
  • Sophia Rosenfeld (History), University of Virginia
  • Gabrielle Starr (English), New York University

top



2002

  • Ann Blair (History), Harvard University
  • Cathryn Carson (History), University of California at Berkeley
  • Delia Graff (Philosophy), Cornell University
  • Darcy Grigsby (Art History), University of California at Berkeley
  • Daniel Heller-Roazen (Comparative Literature), Princeton University
  • Annette Richards (Musicology), Cornell University
  • Gideon Rosen (Philosophy), Princeton University
  • Pamela Smith (History), Pomona College

top

 

Terms of Use | Accessibility | Site Map
Personal tools